Privacy Notice for West Yorkshire Joint Services

Who we are

West Yorkshire Joint Services (WYJS) processes information on behalf of Wakefield Metropolitan District Council (the data controller). We collect and use information about you in order to provide public services.

The services we provide are:

WYJS is the sole owner of the information collected on this site. We will treat any personal information in accordance with the provisions of the Data Protection Act 1998.

How we use your information

We may collect information on paper or online forms, by telephone, email or an employee may collect information from you in person. As well as using this information to help you, we may use this information for marketing purposes.

We are committed to making sure that your privacy is protected. Any information you provide will be held securely and in line with the Data Protection Act 1998. It will be subject to rigorous measures and procedures to make sure it cannot be seen, accessed or disclosed to anyone who should not see it. It is kept secure and only those employees who are entitled to see it, have access to it.

We have an Information Governance Framework, supported by a set of Information Security policies, which set out how we protect your information, covering a range of information technology security areas. We provide training to employees who handle personal information.

We will do our best to keep information about you accurate and up to date.

When we no longer have a need to keep information about you, we will dispose of it in line with our retention schedule and in a secure manner.

We are committed to protecting your privacy online. We do not store or capture personal information unless you decide to provide it. When someone visits this website we collect information and details of visitor behaviour patterns only. We use cookies only to help improve our website; we do not use them to store personal information about you. Cookies show us which pages you have visited, which tells us what information is most useful and important to you. This insight means that we can then develop our website to suit your needs.

Who information may be shared with

We may need to pass your information to other people and organisations that provide a service on our behalf. These providers are obliged to keep your details securely, and use them only to provide the service to you in accordance with our instructions.

We may also share information with other people and organisations where we are required by law to do so or with appropriate justification under the Data Protection Act, for example the Police to prevent or detect crime, apprehend or prosecute offenders or prevent the risk of harm to an individual.

We may use data matching to identify errors and potential frauds and we take part in national data matching exercises undertaken by the Audit Commission where permitted under the Data Protection Act.

Emails

Unless encrypted, email messages sent via the internet may not be secure and could be intercepted and read by someone else. Please bear this in mind when deciding whether to include personal or sensitive information in any email messages you intend to send to us. If you email us we may keep a record of the information you provide which will be kept for no longer than necessary, in line with our retention schedule.

Further information

You can make a request for personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. We require proof of your identity. If you would like a copy of the information we hold about you please write to the Senior Information Governance Officer at the address below.

It may sometimes be necessary to transfer personal information overseas. When this is needed information is only shared within the European Economic Area (EEA). Any transfers made will be in full compliance with all aspects of the Data Protection Act.

If you have any complaints or questions regarding this Privacy Notice you can contact the Senior Information Governance Officer using the details below.

WYJS may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page regularly so that you are aware of any changes. These will be made in line with any changes to the law.

Contact us

West Yorkshire Joint Services

Nepshaw Lane South

Morley

LS27 7JQ

info@wyjs.org.uk

0113 253 0241